New Zealand Arab Horse Breeders'  -







Events & News
ANNUAL ALL BREEDS STALLION PARADE 2017

2017 Annual All Breeds Stallion Parade – Sunday 10 September 2017, Cambridge Thoroughbred Lodge
Of interest to Arabian enthusiasts will be recent Arabian imports from Australia ~
Purebreds: Challimir (AU) & Sir Riley MTC (AU)
Derivative: Aratahnes Adonis (AU)
































ARABIAN JUDGE TRAINING SEMINARS 2017

Two NZAHBS Arabian Judge Training Seminars will be held in July and will be presented by well known AHSA Accredited National Panel Judge - Gail Iskra. The seminars will be of interest to existing NZAHBS judges, prospective judges and show competitors. Download NZAHBS Information
 
The North Island seminar will be held on Saturday 22 July 2017 at the Harcourts Office in Te Awamutu.  For those interested – the RAS Northern & Mid Northern Districts Judges & Competitors Seminar will be held the following day (Sunday 23 July) at the Franklin A&P Showgrounds. Download RAS Northern Information
 
The South Island seminar will be held on Sunday 30 July 2017 at the Christchurch RDA Equestrian Centre at the Canterbury Agricultural Park. For those interested the RAS Central Districts Equestrian Seminar will be held the day before (Saturday 29 July) at the Selwyn Equestrian Centre. Download RAS CD Information
 
Please complete and return the Registration Form for the NZAHBS Arabian Judge Training Seminars by Wednesday 19th July 2017

2017 Results

Shows


*** MEMBERS & NON-MEMBERS WELCOME TO ATTEND ALL OR PART OF THE AGM WEEKEND ***

6 & 7 May 2017 
Tuakau Hotel
1-3 George Street
TUAKAU (35 minutes from Auckland Airport)

Saturday 6 May:
Scott Benjamin Seminar ~ Judging, Evaluation & Breeding
Social Evening & Dinner

Sunday 7 May:
Annual General Meeting - commencing at 9.30am 

Booking Form to be returned with payment no later than Friday 21 April 2017 - Download Form

Annual Award Applications & Nominations close on Friday 17th February 2017 

Council Nominations close on Monday 20th February 2017 - Download Form 

Special Resolutions/Remits to be considered by the AGM close on Tuesday 7th March 2017 - Download Form 


2016/2017 Arabian Events Calendar














_______________________________________________________

2015/2016 Arabian Events Calendar


_________________________________________________________
Update from 2016 AGM

COUNCIL 2016/17:
 
Kevin Cholmondeley-Smith, Adele Maraki and Kelly Mason were declared as the successful candidates following the election – and join on Council: Caitlin Dalton, Demelza Hoogeveen, David Marshall and Tracey Rhodes.
 
At the post-AGM Council Meeting the Office Bearers were confirmed as:

President  -  Demelza Hoogeveen 
Vice-President  - Caitlin Dalton 
Treasurer  -  Adele Maraki
 
ANNUAL AWARDS:

Note: Prize-winners that were not present at the AGM will be sent their awards next week
 
Halter Roll of Merit

Graemar Showtime (IIU) Derivative PB3098 
Mary Whitehouse

Kelaray Spellbound Derivative AA596 
Kelaray Stud

Euralea Spanish Light Purebred 3645 
Lee Cox
Masada Park Mink N Diamonds Purebred 5139 
Barbara Poulter
 
Roll of Merit – Performance (Endurance)

Arahi Real Purpose Derivative SB2603
Arahi Family Trust

Makahiwi Geneca Derivative PB2881
Struan Duncan
Makahiwi Pandora Derivative PB2883
Struan Duncan
 
Roll of Merit – Progeny

Taralea Tamara Purebred 2510
Helen Chambers
 
Elite Roll of Merit – Halter & Ridden

Bushland Assissi Purebred 2581
Lynda Guy
 
Supreme Roll of Merit – Halter & Ridden & Costume

Woodlau’s Phantom Derivative A262
Carolyn HamlinNZAHBS
 
Brian Ross Young Achiever Award

Danielle Chambers
 
NZ Derivative Breeder of the Year Award (new award in 2016)

Maree Milliken – Kazmere Stud
 
NZ Purebred Breeder of the Year Award

The late Bev Morrissey – Taralea Arabians
 
NZ Derivative Ambassador of the Year Award (new award in 2016)

Woodlau’s Phantom, bred by Tracey Rhodes and owned by Carolyn Hamlin
 
WAHO Trophy

Windvale Faraz, bred by the late Sue Ferguson and owned by Ellenna Caudwell

 

Update from 2014 AGM
 
Council 2014/15: 
Melanie Barker (President), Mark Milmine (Vice-President), Kevin Cholmondeley-Smith (Treasurer), Caitlin Dalton, Demelza Hoogeveen, Kelly Mason, Tracey Rhodes.
 
Roll of Merit - Halter:
Aloha Desert Prince (AU), Derivative P2385
Owned by Aimee & Marilyn Peterken
 
Aquila Cassini, Derivative SC2650
Owned by Catherine Whyte
 
Jakel (AU), Purebred 4934
Owned by Sheridene Swift
 
JA Kourage Under Fire, Purebred 4015
Owned by Cindy Rowe
 
Elite Roll of Merit - Halter & Performance (Ridden)
 
Jazz, Derivative AA410
Owned by Kristie Thomas
 
Palissade (AU), Purebred 4099
Owned by Mary Whitehouse
 
NZAHBS Brian Ross Young Achiever Award :
Winner: Ellenna Caudwell
Runner-up: Bella Partington
 
Distinguished Service Award:
Sue Spratt
 
New Zealand Breeder Award:
Jan Wilson, Rayjan Arabians
 
WAHO Award:
Rula, owned by Gerzanne Arabians

2015 Results


Shows

National Arabian Championships Feb 2015 - Results to come
North Island Arabian Championships Jan 2015 - Results to come
South Island Arabian Championships - Feb 2015 - Results to come

Endurance

North Island Endurance Champs - Jan 2015 - Results to come
South Island Endurance Champs - Feb 2015
National Endurance Champs - Mar 2015 - Results to come
_________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________

2014 Results

Shows

National Arabian Championships Feb 2014
North Island Arabian Championships Jan 2014
South Island Arabian Championships - Feb 2014

Endurance

North Island Endurance Champs - Jan 2014 - Results to come
South Island Endurance Champs - Feb 2014 - Results to come
National Endurance Champs - Mar 2014 - Cancelled


_________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________

2013 Results


Shows

 

Endurance



_________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________


2012 Results
 
 
 
____________________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Colt Foal bred by TS Arabians
Dundevale Fire 'N' Flare x Golden Shelter Exa'arlia
 

Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint